A solo exhibition entitled “Fluid Forms” by Azerbaijani artist Faig Ahmed will be opened at the Cuadro Gallery in Dubai from September 16 to November 30. At his upcoming solo exhibition, the Azerbaijani artist will unveil new bodies of work created during his residency with Cuadro Gallery earlier this year.
Baku to host Council of Europe exchange on religious dimension of intercultural dialogue
Azerbaijan`s capital will host 2014 Council of Europe annual exchange on the religious dimension of intercultural dialogue on 1-2 September. The event will be themed “Intercultural dialogue: interaction between culture and religion”. It will hear reports on three sub-themes: “Tolerance of religion and non-religious convictions
US choreographer and teacher in the New York City dance community Valerie Green has presented his project “Modern dance techniques” in the International Mugam Center in Baku. The event was organized by the “YARAT” Contemporary Art Space.
A concert of Azerbaijani music will be held at the Verona Arena amphitheatre in the Italian city of Verona in September. The concert will feature performance of Italian Orchestra Italiana del Cinema symphonic orchestra and Qarabagh mugham ensemble, as well as Azerbaijani singers