US choreographer Valerie Green presents project in Baku
US choreographer and teacher in the New York City dance community Valerie Green has presented his project “Modern dance techniques” in the International Mugam Center in Baku. The event was organized by the “YARAT” Contemporary Art Space.
A concert of Azerbaijani music will be held at the Verona Arena amphitheatre in the Italian city of Verona in September. The concert will feature performance of Italian Orchestra Italiana del Cinema symphonic orchestra and Qarabagh mugham ensemble, as well as Azerbaijani singers
26.08.2014 [21:32]
Polish “Kurier Poludniowy” newspaper has issued an article about the Azerbaijani Mugham. The article notes that Mugham has a very ancient history, and UNESCO recognized mugham as a Masterpiece of Oral and Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity. The Mugham, though a classical and academic art, draws upon popular bard melodies,