Azerbaijan will for the first time be represented at IMEX-2014 incentive travel and tourism fair to be held in Frankfurt, Germany, May 20-22. One of the premier incentive travel and tourism services sector trade shows in Germany, IMEX throws up high class business networking opportunities to all professional participants
Everest Avalanche: Sherpas Demand Rs 1 Mn for Victims
Nepalese Sherpa guides today warned of an agitation if their demand of Rs 1 million in compensation for the families of their 13 colleagues killed in the deadliest accident on Mount Everest last week is not met. The climbers and mountain guides held a meeting at the Everest Base Camp at 5,300
23.04.2014 [19:19]
French “Intermedes” website has posted an article praising Azerbaijan`s tourism potential. Headlined “Azerbaijan`s capital Baku, new Eden?”, the article provides an insight into Azerbaijan`s historical and cultural heritage, old and new architectural complexes
21.04.2014 [12:02]
Baku will host the 2nd International Tourism Film Festival (BITFF) in June. BITFF – is a non-profit cultural event aimed promoting films on various aspects of tourism, defining the most successful films that promote domestic and international tourism. The festival aims to help these films find a broader international audience. The festival also