Armenian army suffers heavy losses
On September 25, the military units of Armenia attacked the positions of Azerbaijani Armed Forces, which resulted with a bloody battle, according to Azerbaijan`s Defense Ministry.
Azerbaijani soldier Elshan Vagif Mammadov was killed, while another 3 servicemen got injured as a result of using high-caliber weapons and 82-millimeter mortars by Armenian military units. The injured Azerbaijani servicemen received medical assistance. Their health condition is serious.
The Ministry of Defense expresses condolences to relatives of martyr.
As a result of the adequate measures taken by Azerbaijani Armed Forces, 4 Armenian servicemen were killed, while 16 got injured. The health condition of 10 injured is critical.
Azerbaijan`s Armed Forces maintain full control over the situation along the border, and are ready to prevent enemy`s any provocation.
The Ministry of Defense notes that the military-political regime in Armenia bears full responsibility for the escalation of the tension on the front.