Azerbaijan, India discuss cooperation in television and radio broadcasting sphere
Baku, May 8 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s ambassador to India and Nepal Ibrahim Hajiyev has today met Director General of India`s State TV and Radio Broadcasting Channel, Doordarshan News, S.M. Khan.
The Ambassador highlighted Azerbaijan`s economic development. He spoke of relations between Azerbaijan and India, saying the two countries recently marked the 20th anniversary of the founding of diplomatic ties.
Hajiyev hailed the signing of a memorandum of understanding on building cooperation between state broadcasting companies of Azerbaijan and India.
The Ambassador informed Khan on the activity of Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting Company, AzTV.
The ambassador also praised the conduct of the Eurovision-2012 song contest and International Humanitarian Forum in Baku.
Khan said Doordarshan News was one of the largest broadcasting organizations in India in terms of the infrastructure of studios and transmitters.
He hailed the idea of bulding cooperation between AzTV and Doordarshan News.