Azerbaijan, Turkey sign protocol on cooperation in social sphere
Baku, July 13 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Fizuli Alakbarov and Turkish Minister of Labor and Social Security Faruk Celik have signed a protocol at the end of the seventh meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish joint standing committee on cooperation in the field of labor and social security in Baku.
According to the protocol, the parties discussed opportunities for cooperation and continuation of the mutual exchange of experience in a more efficient form on issues of labor, social protection, employment, migration, health and safety, labor inspection, preparation of professional standards, training, and provision of services to citizens working abroad.
The protocol identified areas of cooperation in sharing experiences and information in the application of the legislation in the sphere of labor, employment and labor migration research in the field of health and safety, inspection and supervision in compliance with labor laws, mutual exchange of experience in the field of employment policy, the development of continuous training system including training and professional development, professional skills of unemployed and job seekers and institutional capacity building.