Azerbaijan attending international “ATM-2012” tourism fair in UAE
Baku, May 1 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan has showcased its tourism potential at the international Arabian Travel Market (ATM-2012) fair in Dubai, UAE.
The Azerbaijan`s delegation led by Head of Tourism Department of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of Azerbaijan Aydin Ismiyev is attending the fair.
The Azerbaijani stand presented tourism opportunities provided by 8 local travel agencies and 2 hotels.
ATM is the travel and tourism event unlocking business potential within the Middle East for inbound and outbound tourism professionals.
ATM-2012 the region’s leading travel industry showcase is preparing to welcome over 2,400 exhibitors from 90 countries, covering more than 20,000 square metres of floor space, highlighting the underlying strength of the regional tourism industry. Mark Walsh, Group Exhibition Director, Reed Travel Exhibitions, set the tone for the upcoming event appropriately by reflecting on some of the regional industry’s most impressive milestones of recent times.