Azerbaijan raises illegality of Syrian Armenians settlement in Nagorno-Karabakh before international organizations
Baku, August 8 (AZERTAC). After Armenian media reports about resettlement of Syrian Armenians in the Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh territories occupied by Armenia, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry raised issue of illegality of these activities before international organizations and OSCE Minsk Group countries.
Issue of illegality of settlement in Azerbaijan’s historical territories was also mentioned in earlier reports of the OSCE mission and Minsk Group, the ministry said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group - Russia, France and the U.S. - are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.