Azerbaijan vice premier receives head of UNICEF representation
Baku, November 26 (AZERTAC). Chairman of the State Commission on Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Drug Trafficking, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov has today received UNICEF representative in Azerbaijan Mark Hereward, deputy chief of the UNICEF Azerbaijan office Rashed Mustafa and UNICEF Senior Advisor on HIV and AIDS for Central and Eastern Europe and the Commonwealth of Independent States Nina Ferencic.
Hasanov gave detailed information about drug situation in the country, saying attention is paid to the fight against drug abuse and drug trafficking at the level of the President, measures are taken by the State Commission on Combating Drug Abuse and Illicit Drug Trafficking.
Vice premier said the UN relevant agencies are regularly being informed about the drug cultivation and drug smuggling in Azerbaijan`s territories occupied by the Armenian armed forces, but Armenia doesn`t allow the UN experts to visit the occupied territories finding various pretexts and announced that relevant organizations had not take necessary steps.
While informing the guests about the routes through which drugs are transported from Afghanistan to Azerbaijan, Hasanov said that the Lancet medical journal, published in London, pointed to 300,000 drug addicts in Azerbaijan and that the number of users injecting drugs sharply differs from the official figures. The deputy prime minister noted that they have repeatedly asked UN agencies for help to determine the exact number of drug users. The copy of the “2013-2018 State Program for fight against illegal trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and their precursors and drug abuse” approved under the order issued by the Azerbaijani President on June 24, 2013 has been submitted to the guests.
Mark Hereward noted that it was proposed to take appropriate measures within the aid program for children growing up in low-income families, teenagers growing up in war-affected families and others. Nina Ferencic underlined possibility of implementation of the relevant projects in Azerbaijan to prevent the spread of HIV/AIDS. Hasanov said that relevant government agencies will consider both proposals after a formal request is made.
Head of Department of Military and Administrative Bodies of the Cabinet of Ministers Elman Gerayzade, Deputy Head Jeyhun Huseynov, Head of State Commission`s working group Mazahir Aliyev and Expert of the Working Group Turcay Ahmadov were present at the meeting.