Azerbaijani FM meets Chairman of Russian State Duma
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Sergey Naryshkin as part of his official visit to Moscow.
Mammadyarov along with other spheres expressed his satisfaction with the steady development of interparliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation. Minister Mammadyarov pointed that upcoming attendance of President of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin in the Opening Ceremony of the First European Games to be held in June in Baku is highly appreciated.
Updating about the current status of negotiations towards the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, the FM stressed that the settlement of conflict is already ripe. Noting that for the resolution of the conflict the armed forces of Armenia has to be withdrawn from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Mammadyarov underlined that the current status quo is unacceptable and unsustainable. Furthermore, he added that for the establishment of peace and stability in the region, the leadership of Armenia shall abandon its destructive policy and demonstrate political will.
Sergey Naryshkin emphasized that close ties between the legislative bodies of two countries serve for the strengthening of cooperation and friendship. Conveying his congratulations with regards to holding of the First European Games in Azerbaijan, Naryshkin expressed confidence that the Games would be held at the highest level.
The Chairman of the State Duma also added that the Russian Federation is interested in soonest resolution of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
They also exchanged views on bilateral cooperation and issues of regional and international importance.