Azerbaijani MP visits Greece
Baku, June 4 (AZERTAC). Member of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijani Parliament) has left for Athens, Greece to participate in the global summit of women.
The Azeri MP will hold a number of meetings with the officials of several countries, as well as representatives of the NGOs and journalists.
Unique in bringing together public, private and non-profit sectors to come together for exchanges of creative solutions to dramatically expand women`s economic opportunities globally, the Summit`s theme this year – “Women: The Engine of Economic Growth” – echoes women`s pivotal role as important stakeholders in the global economy as almost half of the world`s workers, as the dynamic engine behind small business growth globally, and as the majority of the world`s consumers.
The theme also reflects the Summit`s response to the current European financial crisis and the ongoing global recession – utilize women`s underused talents.