Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture hosts round table with Japanese delegation
Baku, February 16, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Agriculture has today hosted a round table with a Japanese delegation including first secretary of the Japanese Embassy Takao Imanishi, representative of Japan International Cooperation Agency`s (JICA) Uzbekistan Office Sugiura Nobuo, representatives of Baku Office of JICA Katsutoshi Fushimi and Nigar Ismayilova.
According to the Ministry, the aim of the round table was the assessment of the progress of the execution of projects implemented under the 2KR Program of the Japanese government.
Deputy head of the Ministry`s department of technical policy Kochari Imanov hailed the implementation of the project, saying it stimulates the development of agriculture.
He noted that 833 units of machinery and technical sets have been purchased and brought to Azerbaijan thanks to grants allocated by the Japanese government under the 2KR Program, which was launched in Azerbaijan in 1998.