Azerbaijani Ombudsman attends 27th General Meeting of International Coordinating Committee of National Human Rights Institutions
Baku, March 19 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova has attended the 27th annual General Meeting of the International Coordinating Committee of National Institutions for the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights (ICC) and 25th session of Human Rights Council of the United Nations.
Representatives from over 100 national human rights institutions (NHRI), as well as representatives from states, non-governmental organizations, academics and independent experts from across the globe took part at the events, held in Geneva on 12-14 March.
Prior to the General Meeting, the Regional Coordinating Committees from Africa, Americas, Asia Pacific and Europe held separate regional meetings.
NHRI experiences with the Second Cycle of the Universal Periodic Review of the Human Rights Council, the Belgrade Principles on the Relationship between NHRIs and Parliaments, Women’s Rights and National Actions Plans on Human Rights, and the ICC accreditation process.
Several side events were held including “human rights-based-approach to development planning and the role of NHRIs”; “economic, social and cultural rights in the context of limited economic resources”; “How to monitor implementation of the UNCRPD and ensure effective reporting to the UN Committee” and the “National Human Rights Initiative on good water governance”.
NHRIs play a crucial role in promoting and protecting human rights and the ICC’s annual general meetings continuously provide an important opportunity for NHRIs, in consultation with other key stakeholders within the global human rights system, to strengthen their roles and capacities to effectively discharge their mandates.
The Azerbaijani Ombudsman took an active part in the discussions and commented on the topics.
Suleymanova made a statement at the 25th session of Human Rights Council which was dedicated to children`s rights in armed conflicts.
On children affected by armed conflicts, the Azerbaijani human rights commissioner said all states have a responsibility to keep children safe. She said child protection is of paramount importance to all states, and all relevant organizations must continue to strengthen efforts to prevent and respond to violence against children internationally.
Suleymanova said over one million Azerbaijanis had become refugees and IDPs as a result of the Armenian military aggression against Azerbaijan. She said one third of those people were children. She pointed out that recently 9-year old Fariz was killed by an Armenian sniper and 13-year-old girl Aygun was killed by a toy with a built-in explosive device. She said after these tragedies, 310,000 signatures had been collected by Azerbaijani children to be sent to the Special Representative of the Secretary-General on children and armed conflict.
The Ombudsman noted that International Conference on “Protection of Children’s Rights in Emergency Situations and the Role of National Human Rights Institutions” was held in Baku.
Suleymanova said: “Child rights Ombudsmen and international experts from different countries participated in this prestigious event. The issues of the protection of children’s rights in extreme conditions, the conditions of children in armed conflicts, rendering urgent assistance to the children affected by climate changes, various natural disasters and negative environmental impact of man-caused disasters were broadly discussed; video shots on occupation of the Azerbaijani lands by Armenia and Khojaly massacre were shown to the conference participants. It should be noted that children themselves took part and made presentations at this conference. At the end of the Conference the Baku Declaration was adopted. The Declaration highlighted the necessity of making an appeal on ensuring regular control over relevant responsibilities of the UN Secretary General Special Representative for Children and Armed Conflict and UNICEF by taking into account special provisions on child protection included in the UN priority areas of operation.”
Suleymanova also said that tens of children were brutally killed in the massacre perpetrated by Armenian armed forces in Khojaly.
She recalled that parliaments of several states of the USA, as well as Canada, Mexico, Columbia, Peru, Pakistan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Romania, Czech Republic and Jordan recognized the Khojaly genocide.