Azerbaijani President opens Heydar Aliyev Center, attends solemn ceremony on 89th anniversary of the national leader and 8th anniversary of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Baku, May 10 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has today inaugurated the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku, and attended a solemn ceremony marking the 89th anniversary of the national leader and the 8th anniversary of the founding of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Accompanied by his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva and family members the Head of State arrived at the Heydar Aliyev Center, where he cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the facility.
The President addressed the ceremony.
He called the Heydar Aliyev Center a landmark facility. The President said the state-of-the-art center was multifunctional. He expressed gratitude to architect Zaha Hadid, who designed the complex, and those who contributed to the construction of the complex.
President Ilham Aliyev said he visited the site several times to inspect the construction progress.
The Head of State said: “Our capital, which represents a mix of ancient times and modernity, has many landmarks. And now we build new landmarks of modern Baku, including ten Seaside National Park, National Flag Square, Flame Towers, Crystal Palace and finally the Heydar Aliyev Center.”
The President praised national leader Heydar Aliyev`s role in Azerbaijan`s history.
“Heydar Aliyev always served his people,” said the President, adding the national leader saved the country from collapsing after returning to political power at the request of the people in 1993.
The Head of State highlighted Azerbaijan`s socio-economic reforms in recent years.
He noted democratization processes were rapidly going in Azerbaijan.
The President highlighted the country`s economic achievements.
He said Azerbaijan now had strong economy and strong army.
The Head of State touched upon Azerbaijan`s election as a member of the UN Security Council, calling it “our diplomatic triumph”.
The President`s remarks were followed by a documentary on the Heydar Aliyev Center.
Then the ceremony to mark the 8th anniversary of the founding of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation took place.
Speaking to the event, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva highlighted the Foundation`s activity, and pointed out its successful international projects.
The first lady said the Foundation would continue working tirelessly so that the Eurovision-2012 song contest is a success.
The ceremony featured the presentation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation`s “Gizil chinar” award to Lithuania`s ambassador in Baku Kestutis Kudzmanas for his support of the Foundation`s activity in eh field of education, and Honoured Master of Sport Ilham Zakiyev for successful performance in international sports tournaments.
The ceremony ended with a concert.