Azerbaijani delegation attends international anti-corruption conference in Riga
Baku, November 18, AZERTAC
European Partners against Corruption (EPAC) and European contact-point network against corruption (EACN) have organised the 16th Annual Professional Conference and session of the General Assembly in Riga, Latvia. An Azerbaijani delegation headed by Deputy Prosecutor-General, Chief of Anti-Corruption Department under the Prosecutor-General Kamran Aliyev participated at the event.
Director-General of the European Anti Fraud Office (OLAF) Giovanni Kessler and Prosecutor General of Latvia Eric Kalnmeyer made addresses at the session of the General Assembly. They provided an insight into what has been done to develop the organization, and its achievements in combating corruption.
Kamran Aliyev highlighted judicial and legal reforms conducted in Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev.
Member states of the organization exchanged views on positive experience in combating corruption, including methods of corruption investigation.
On the sidelines of the event Prosecutor General of Latvia, Chief of the Corruption Prevention and Combating Bureau (KNAB) of Latvia, as well as Director-General of OLAF and representatives of several international organisations discussed mutual cooperation prospects at the bilateral meetings.
Then members voted to admit Georgia to the organisation and select the Regional Anti-Corruption Initiative (RAI) as a monitor over activity of EPAC.