Azerbaijani embassy in Ukraine unveils bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev
Baku, May 11 (AZERTAC). A bust of national leader Heydar Aliyev has today unveiled at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine.
The Azeri ambassador Eynulla Madatli told of great contribution of national leader Heydar Aliyev to formation and strengthening of the Azerbaijani state.
Madatli and the Turkish ambassador Mehmet Samsar cut the ribbon symbolizing the official opening of the bust.
The speeches were made by President of the international public organization “Institute of Azerbaijanism” Oleg Krapivin, the first ambassador of Ukraine to France Yury Kochubey, head of SOCAR office in Ukraine Elchin Mammadov, deputy head of the Ukrainian Azerbaijani Youth Union Ilham Allahverdiyev, representative of the “Accord” group of companies Sahib Mammadov, head of Ukraine-Azerbaijan business council Rustam Agayev.
The bust was sculptured by Ukraine`s people`s artist Seyfaddin Gurbanov. He was also author of the monument to eminent academician Zarifa Aliyeva and poet Samad Vurgun in Ukraine.
The event brought together diplomats, coordinator on economic issues of GUAM Secretariat Sabuhi Temirov, Ukraine`s people`s artist Gurban Abbasov, Azerbaijani students.