Azerbaijan`s Ombudsman Office hosts round table dedicated to United Nations Day
Baku, October 26 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Ombudsman Office has hosted a round table on the topic “UN and Azerbaijan: cooperation in the field of human rights”.
The event was dedicated to the United Nations Day, 24 October.
Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova said the aim of the organization, which was officially launched on October 24, 1945, is protection of international peace and security, development of friendly ties between the nations on the basis of respecting principles of equal rights and people`s self-determination of their fate, and to provide cooperation in international economy, social, cultural and humanitarian issues. Azerbaijan, in turn, makes contribution to UN development strategy, and is interested in cooperation with the Organization.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Antonius Broek noted the number of the Organization’s members has been increased for times since its establishment. In 2012, Azerbaijan marked its 20th anniversary at UN membership. During this period, Azerbaijan and the United Nations have established close cooperation. Currently, Azerbaijan covers 19 UN agencies being represented by UN system and local representations. These organizations include UN Development Program, UNICEF, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, World Health Organization, International Labour Organization and etc.
The attendees of the round table heard a number of reports, including improvement of UN documents and national legislations, Azerbaijan and UN: mutual cooperation, role of the UN in formalization and development of civil society in Azerbaijan, as well as UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon`s message on the United Nations Day.