Azerbaijan`s first lady hosts reception in honor of guests of "Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan" exhibition
Baku, April 16 (AZERTAC). The "Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan" exhibition opened in Paris.
The exhibition was organized and supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and English version of the Baku magazine.
After acquaintance with exhibition, a reception in honor of the guests was given on behalf of Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
The French Culture and Communication Minister Frederic Mitterrand and Azerbaijan`s first lady Mehriban Aliyeva made speeches at the reception.
Speech by Frederic Mitterrand:
-Dear Mehriban Aliyeva!
-Dear gentlemen!
-Dear members of the Senate! Dear friends!
Mrs. Aliyeva, let me again welcome You here. I would like to stress participation of your daughter Leyla, who has played an important role in organization of this exhibition. In your person, we see an eminent personality of cultural life of Azerbaijan and friend of our country.
An exhibition “Pearls of France” held in Azerbaijan was very important for us. We know you have made a lot. Besides, the Museum of Modern Art in Baku also takes an active part in organization of the cultural events. We are aware of construction of the Museum of Carpet in Baku and sure it will become one of the world`s most wonderful museums.
The main aim of today`s exhibition “Fly to Baku” is to demonstrate works of the young artists. This exhibition is organized for the Paris public, who attach special interest to the art. On behalf of my colleagues and the government of France, I express my gratitude to You for supporting the exhibition.
Dear Mrs. Aliyeva, I take pride in your participation here. The singer Patricia Kaas and museum employees of France are also here. Chairman of the Council of Museums of France Mr. Croisel, who played an important role in organization of the exhibition the “Pearls of France” is also here. I want to specially stress the participation of Philip Kostamanian, who was a guide of the exhibition in Baku. Today, we may say about success of exhibition in Paris.
Dear Mrs. Aliyeva! You participate in all these events. I again thank You for your participation. Thank You.
Speech by Mehriban Aliyeva
- Dear Mr. Minister!
- Dear guests!
First of all, I welcome all of You and express my deep gratitude to You.
Mr. Minister, I extend my profound gratitude to You for your kind words about my activity and about Azerbaijan.
The organization of such exhibition in Paris, the capital of France, is a momentous event in cultural life of Azerbaijan. Paris is not only the capital of France but also the world`s cultural capital. This exhibition was first demonstrated in London. Today, it is being demonstrated in Paris. The exhibition will be also presented in other countries as well. I thank everybody, who made a great contribution to organization of this exhibition. I expressed my gratitude to You on behalf of the young gifted artists. I hope this exhibition will popularize rich cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in France. The main aim of our activity is to popularize Azerbaijan, its rich culture and history.
Today, the exhibition has opened. The exhibition will be demonstrated during two weeks in France and I believe it will arouse a great interest.
I again express my deep gratitude to You for your hospitality and attention.
I invite all of You to visit Azerbaijan. Thank You.