Azeri scientist become member of International Symposium on Kinalizade Family`s Scientific Council
Baku, May 25 (AZERTAC). Deputy Director of the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, Roida Rzayeva has been elected a member of the Organizing Committee for the Scientific Council of International Symposium on Kinalizade Family held by the Department of Divinity of Süleyman Demirel University, Turkey.
Roida Rzayeva is the only Azerbaijani representative in the symposium.
The aim of this symposium is to discuss the place of the Kınalizade family in Turkish-Muslim thought, and their works and contributions.
The Kınalızade family was an important contribution to Ottoman science and world literature by Isparta. The Kınalızade family originated in Isparta, Turkey, and flourished over a period of a couple of generations. They are considered as a family that made important contributions to Turkish-Islamic thought.