BAKU-2015


Badminton draw held for Baku 2015

A+ A

Baku, June 4 AZERTAC

Badminton Europe, the governing body of the sport in Europe, has held the draw for Baku 2015. The competition will take place at the Baku Sports Hall from 22-28 June.

Brian Agerbak, General Secretary of Badminton Europe, said: “For Badminton Europe it has been a great experience to take part in the preparations leading up to the Baku 2015 European Games. As the draw has now been conducted, the real countdown to the Games can begin, and we are very much looking forward to being in Baku, and to seeing players from 33 of our member associations compete at this fantastic event. Today’s draw has given us some very interesting groups, and we are sure that we will see some great badminton being played in the Baku Sports Hall during the seven days of competition.”

Pierce O’Callaghan, Director of Sport at Baku 2015, added: “I welcome the draw for the badminton competition at Baku 2015, which promises to be a wonderful event featuring some of Europe’s best competitors. Europe has a strong tradition in the sport, and Baku 2015 will be a great showcase for our continent’s athletes.”

The results of the draw are as follows –

Men’s singles

Group A: Scott Evans (IRL), Gergely Krausz (HUN), Yuhan Tan (BEL), Georgios Charalambidis (GRE)

Group B: Misha Zilberman (ISR), Samuel Cali (MLT), Rosario Maddaloni (ITA), Kanan Rzayev (AZE)

Group C: Pablo Abian (ESP), Dieter Domke (GER), Raul Must (EST), Iztok Utrosa (SLO)

Group D: Eric Pang (NED), Dmytro Zavadsky (UKR), Kestutis Navickas (LTU), Blagovest Kisyov (BUL)

Group E: Petr Koukal (CZE), Mathias Bonny (SUI), Emre Vural (TUR), Igor Bjelan (SRB)

Group F: Luka Wraber (AUT), Vladzislav Kushnir (BLR), Michal Rogalski (POL), Reinis Krauklis (LAT)

Group G: Vladimir Malkov (RUS), Eetu Heino (FIN), Jarolim Vicen (SVK), Kari Gunnarsson (ISL)

Group H: Emil Holst (DEN), Lucas Corvee (FRA), Ricardo Silva (POR), Zvonimir Durkinjak (CRO)

Women’s singles

Group A: Linda Zetchiri (BUL), Weronika Grudzina (POL), Laura Sarosi (HUN), Marija Ulitina (UKR)

Group B: Line Kjaersfeldt (DEN), Sonia Goncalves (POR), Clara Azurmendi (ESP), Milica Simic (SRB)

Group C: Petya Nedelcheva (BUL), Fabienne Deprez (GER), Nicole Ankli (SUI), Delphine Lansac (FRA)

Group D: Neslihan Yigit (TUR), Ioanna Karkantzia (GRE), Dorotea Sutara (CRO), Ksenia Polikarpova (RUS)

Group E: Anna Thea Madsen (DEN), Sadowski Fiorella Marie (MLT), Sara Hognadottir (ISL), Airi Mikkela (FIN)

Group F: Chloe Magee (IRL), Lianne Tan (BEL), Kristine Sefere (LAT), Kati Tolmoff (EST)

Group G: Jeanine Cicognini (ITA), Kaja Stankovic (SLO), Jana Ciznarova (SVK), Kristina Gavnholt (CZE)

Group H: Natalia Perminova (RUS), Alesia Zaitsava (BLR), Sonia Olariu (ROU), Akvile Stapusaityte (LTU)

Men’s doubles

Group A: Mathias Boe & Carsten Mogensen (DEN), Angelo Silva & Ricardo Silva (POR), Pavel Florian & Ondrej Kopriva (CZE), Joshua Magee & Sam Magee (IRL)

Group B: Vladimir Ivanov & Ivan Sozonov (RUS), Orkhan Qalandarov & Kanan Rzayev (AZE), Emre Vural & Sinan Zorlu (TUR), Bastian Kersaudy & Gaetan Mittelheisser (FRA)

Group C: Raphael Beck & Andreas Heinz (GER), Povilas Bartusis & Alan Plavin (LTU), Giovanni Greco & Rosario Maddaloni (ITA), Zvonimir Durkinjak & Zvonimir Hoelbling (CRO)

Group D: Matijs Dierickx & Freek Golinski (BEL), Milosz Bochat & Pawel Pietryja (POL), Gennadiy Natarov & Artem Pochtarev (UKR), Lilian Mihaylov & Mihael Mihaylov (BUL)

Women’s doubles

Group A: Gabriela Stoeva & Stefani Stoeva (BUL), Ieva Pope & Kristine Sefere (LAT), Steffi Annys & Flore Vandenhoucke (BEL), Natalya Voytsekh & Yelyzaveta Zharka (UKR)

Group B: Ekaterina Bolotova & Evgeniya Kosetskaya (RUS), Sara Boyle & Rachael Darragh (IRL), Mathilda Lindholm & Jenny Nystrom (FIN), Lorraine Baumann & Audrey Fontaine (FRA)

Group C: Ozge Bayrak & Neslihan Yigit (TUR), Katarina Galenic & Stasa Poznanovic (CRO), Sarka Krizkova & Katerina Tomalova (CZE), Laura Molina & Haidee Ojeda (ESP)

Group D: Lena Grebak & Maria Helsbol (DEN), Kristin Kuuba & Helina Rüütel (EST), Carola Bott & Jennifer Karnott (GER), Anastasiya Cherniavskaya & Alesia Zaitsava (BLR)

Mixed doubles

Group A: Sam Magee & Chloe Magee (IRL), Samuel Cali & Fiorella Marie Sadowski (MLT), Povilas Bartusis & Vytaute Fomkinaite (LTU), Jakub Bitman & Alzbeta Basova (CZE)

Group B: Vitalij Durkin & Nina Vislova (RUS), Oliver Schaller & Celine Burkart (SUI), Floris Oleffe & Steffi Annys (BEL), Pawel Pietryja & Aneta Wojtkowska (POL)

Group C: Niclas Nohr & Sara Thygesen (DEN), Primoz Flis & Kaja Stankovic (SLO), Melih Turgut & Fatma Nur Yavuz (TUR), Gennadiy Natarov & Yuliya Kazarinova (UKR)

Group D: Gaetan Mittelheisser & Audrey Fontaine (FRA), Petros Tentas & Irini Tenta (GRE), Gergely Krausz & Laura Sarosi (HUN), Raphael Beck & Kira Kattenbeck (GER)

© Content from this site must be hyperlinked when used.

FEEDBACK

Fields with * are required.

Please enter the letters as they are shown in the image above.
Letters are not case-sensitive.