Baku hosts WorldFood Azerbaijan 2012 exhibition
Baku, May 15 (AZERTAC). Iteca Caspian and ITE Group plc opened the 18th Azerbaijan International Food Industry Exhibition, the 6th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition “Agrihort Azerbaijan 2012”, the 2nd Caspian International Plastics and Rubber Exhibition “Plastex Caspian 2012” and Caspian International Exhibition "Packaging, Tare, Label and Printing “Ipack Caspian 2012” at Baku Expo Centre.
120 companies from 24 countries are set to exhibit at this year`s event, including Azerbaijani, German, Kazakhstani, Lithuanian, and Turkish companies, and over 40% of the floor space will be occupied by regular exhibitors. WorldFood Azerbaijan`s exhibition sectors cover all areas of the industry, representing meat and poultry, canned food, confectionery, drinks, ingredients, laboratory analysis equipment, and many others. There will be a wide range of dairy products on offer, showcased by producers from Azerbaijan, Belarus, and Egypt.
The exhibitions are officially supported by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers`) Organisations of Azerbaijan.