Baku hosts presentation of new Baku Zoo project
Baku, May 12 (AZERTAC). Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan on May 11 hosted presentation of a blueprint of a new zoological park to be constructed in Baku.
The Ministry official Hikmet Alizadeh speaking at the presentation said, “1518 animals of 224 species from around the world will be exhibited at the new zoo titled “The Natural World of Azerbaijan.”
According to Alizadeh, an environment, inherent in every continent, will be created here. A design of a new zoo was developed by Ekodenge Turkish-German Company.
Project’s development started in 2010.  A new Zoo with unique and rare kinds of flora and fauna will be laid out  in the village Gumyatag near Jeyranbatan reservoir  (20 km away from Baku) and cover 55 hectares (136 acres).
Reportedly, children and youth will be involved in environmental activities and get environmental training courses at a new Baku Zoo.
Baku Zoo was founded in 1928. Currently it houses 1200 animals of 160 species.