Baku to host 2nd Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition
Baku, May 27 (AZERTAC). On June 5-8 Baku will host Caspian Power 2012, the 2nd Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition. The event will be held in the Baku Expo Centre from, and is the Caspian Region`s only exhibition dedicated to the power industry.
Leading suppliers from Azerbaijan, Germany, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine will exhibit at the event, contributing to its billing as a window for innovation and new technology in line with the importance of the energy sector to Kazakhstan’s economy.
The exhibition will be divided into thematic sections: power generation and electrical equipment, alternative sources of energy, cable and wire products, and lighting. This is just one of the ways in which the event promotes the establishing of important contacts, the expansion of markets, and the introduction of new investment and technology into the domestic market.