Bulgarian Prime Minister visits National Flag Square in Baku
Baku, April 27 (AZERTAC). Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov has today visited the National Flag Square here.
The Prime Minister was told that President Ilham Aliyev signed an Order on establishment of National Flag Square in Baku on November 17, 2007. The same day, the President signed another order to declare November 9 as the National Flag Day.
The foundation stone for the National Flag Square was laid on December 30, 2007 with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev.
The inauguration ceremony opening of the National Flag Square took place on September 1, 2010.
Confirmed by the Guinness Book of Records, the flag flies on a pole 162 meters high and measures 70 by 35 meters. The upper part of the Square embraces three hectares and overall the square covers 60 hectares. The square features the state symbols of Azerbaijan (the coat of arms and the anthem) and the map of the country.
The Prime Minister also became familiar with the National Flag Museum established on the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.
The museum features flags and emblems of states existed in the territory of Azerbaijan as well as khanates, constitutions of Azerbaijan adopted in past years, postal stamps, banknotes, orders, medals, flags kissed at the inauguration ceremonies by national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev, flag of Supreme Commander-in-chief and ceremonial costumes.
The museum also showcases a Guinness World Records certificate for the tallest flagpole, books photographs and flag hung in the embassy of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic in Turkey.
Borisov signed the Museum`s guest book.