Chairman of Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora met with Eskisehir governor
Baku, April 20 (AZERTAC). Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Committee on Work with Diaspora Nazim Ibrahimov met with visiting Eskisehir governor of Turkey Kadir Kocdemir on Thursday.
They discussed prospects for cooperation between the two bodies as part of the run-up to cultural capital of the Turkic world in 2013 and boosting relationship between the two countries stressing the effective activity of Azerbaijani circles in Eskisehir.
The meeting was also attended by chairman of the Eskisehir City Council Ahmet Yapıcı and second secretary of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan Bahar Dogan.
Turkish Minister of Culture and Tourism Ertogrul Gunay proposed Eskisehir as cultural capital of the Turkic World for 2013 in the 29th Term Meeting of the Permanent Council of the Ministers of Culture of Turkic Countries held in Astana, Kazakhstan in 2011.