Colombian Senate passes decision on Khojaly genocide
Baku, April 23 (AZERTAC). The Colombian Senate has issued a decision on the occupation of Azerbaijani territories and has recognized the crime committed in Khojaly as the genocide, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev told media at a briefing on Monday.
"The Colombian Senate has taken a unanimous decision," he said. "According to the supplement to the decision, there is the information about the history of the policy of aggression against Azerbaijan, as well as the information about the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan and seven surrounding regions occupied by Armenia."
He said that the supplement also contains the information about one million refugees and internally displaced persons, violence against the Azerbaijani population and the violation of human rights.
"According to the supplement, the important fact is that the crimes committed in Khojaly are called as the genocide," he said. "Columbia became the second Latin American country after Mexico, which parliament recognized Khojaly events as the genocide. Before the decision was presented to the Senate, it was discussed in the Columbian Second Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence."
Abdullayev said that a decision taken unanimously in the presence of 102 senates is Azerbaijani diplomacy's another success on the legal and political assessment of Khojaly genocide in the world.
"We will continue working in this direction, which is very important to us," he said.