Coordination Bureau of Non-Alignment Movement calls to solve Nagorno Karabakh conflict within international law
Baku, May 10 (AZERTAC). The Non-Alignment Movement (NAM) Coordinating Bureau meeting taken place in Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt adopted its final document.
As was stated by spokesman for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, the 382nd point of the final document emphasized that the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict is still threatening the entire region. Member countries of the Non-Alignment Movement called to solve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict in the frame of the norms of international law. The document reads that the conflict must be solved on the basis of the main principles of the international law and the principle of non-use of force.
NAM countries once again recognized the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and said that Azerbaijan strengthened its positions in the international arena. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov also attended the meeting.
NAM has 120 member countries. Azerbaijan joined NAM in 2011.