From Barack Obama, the President of the United States of America
I congratulate you and the people of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the opening of the 19th International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition and Conference in Baku.
This past year – the 20th anniversary of diplomatic relations between our countries – has been a significant one for Azerbaijan as it enhances its engagement in international political, security and economic affairs. The agreement between Azerbaijan and Turkey on gas sales and transit opens a path for Azerbaijani gas to reach European markets and sets the stage for Azerbaijan to play an important role in Europe`s energy security. Azerbaijan also became a member of the UN Security Council, and continues to provide essential support for efforts to build peace and security in Afghanistan.
Looking ahead, we anticipate positive developments as the Shah Deniz gas project moves forward, and as the Azerbaijani Government, along with its partners, selects the route that Shah Deniz gas will take to Europe. We will continue to advance our already strong partnership as Azerbaijan cements its ties with Europe via the Southern Corridor, uses its energy resources to spur the development of a modern diversified economy, and takes on increasingly important responsibilities on the world stage.
I congratulate you and the people of the Azerbaijan on the opening of this important annual exhibition and conference. I look forward to the continued cooperation between the United States and Azerbaijan that will promote our shared goals of achieving energy diversity and security, as well as regional stability.