Grigory Karasin: Russia does everything possible to promote rapprochement between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Moscow, August 8 (AZERTAC). “Russia cherishes relations with Baku and Yerevan, fairly and honestly does everything possible to bring together the positions of both sides in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia Grigory Karasin in an exclusive interview to the Voice of Russia.
According to Karasin, it is extremely difficult and complicated issue, which has its roots, history and all efforts at this stage of negotiations should be focused on the peace talks within the OSCE Minsk Group to resolve the conflict.
Karasin stressed that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs work very conscientiously, travel to the region, meet the leaders of Armenia and Azerbaijan, and help them to find acceptable language for future documents.
The Russian government, according to Karasin, strongly supports this activity and hopes that it will soon lead to concrete results.