Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Vatican sign agreement
Rome, June 22 (AZERTAC). The Heydar Aliyev Foundation and Vatican have signed an agreement On Restoration of Catacombs in Rome.
The agreement was signed in Rome by Azerbaijan`s First Lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and president of the Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archeology Cardinal Gianfranco Ravasi.
In a meeting prior to the signing ceremony, Cardinal Ravasi thanked the Azerbaijani First Lady for her visit to Rome. He stressed the importance of the meeting with Mehriban Aliyeva. The Cardinal said the agreement was a bright example of the inter-religion and intercultural dialogue, adding the agreement has been in spotlight of the Italian mass media.
The Azerbaijani First Lady emphasized the significance of the Azerbaijan-Vatican relations.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva said the 20-year-old diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Vatican were expanding, adding her country has always been interested in development of the bilateral cooperation.
Then, the Azerbaijani First Lady addressed the signing ceremony.