IDEA attends Youth Leadership Forum in Kenya
Baku, March 29 (AZERTAC). IDEA (International Dialogue on Environmental Action) campaign of vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva represented Azerbaijan in Youth 21: Global Youth Leadership Forum in Nairobi, Kenya.
IDEA representative Simuzar Balaoglanova made a presentation on International Dialogue on Environmental Action in the “Youth Leadership in Sustainable Development” panel.
The panel discussed the role of youth in shaping the global agenda on SHD, youth and inclusive growth, providing a perspective and experience of women, youth and marginalized groups in ensuring effective (economic) growth without compromising on environmental sustainability and other issues.
On the sidelines of the Forum, cooperation opportunities among the IDEA and companies representing various countries were discussed.
The Forum also featured panel sessions on “Setting the Vision and Perspective on Global Youth Issues”, “Unlocking the Youth Potential”, “Youth Participation and Inclusion Across the Globe –Regional and Country Case Studies”, “Youth leadership in Entrepreneurship, Employment and Community Development”.