Iranian media highlight comments of senior official at Azerbaijani Presidential Administration on Azerbaijan-Iran relations
Baku, July 16 (AZERTAC). The Iranian media have highlighted comments of head of the socio-political affairs department at the Azerbaijani President`s Administration Ali Hasanov regarding a visit by the Iranian minister of education and his inviting the Azerbaijani President to Iran.
Iran`s Minister of Education Hamid-Reza Haji Babaee, who has recently visited Baku, handed over the Iranian President`s letter to President Ilham Aliyev inviting him to the Non-Aligned Movement Summit in Tehran.
The Iranian Mehr news agency quoted Hasanov as saying that: “The visit of the Iranian official delegation, and the fact that they invited Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to Iran demonstrate Iran`s desire to avoid tension with Azerbaijan.”
The Iranian media have also highlighted Azerbaijan`s position on the illegal arrest of young Azerbaijani poets in Iran.