Larry King: “Azerbaijan is wonderful place”
Baku, July 23 (AZERTAC). The legendary American TV reporter, the permanent leader of the popular Larry King Live talk show told about the impressions during his rip to Baku on the evening talk show on ABC TV channel.
"Recently I was in Azerbaijan, where I moderated a big conference on the invitation of the Azerbaijani side. Azerbaijan is an oil country, a wonderful place! And Baku is very modern city", he told in conversation with Jimmy Kimmel.
It is pertinent here to mention that Larry King participated at the international Crans Montana Forum held in Baku late June.
Speaking about the trip, Mr. Larry King told about the long road, which he made with is spouse Shawn King to reach Azerbaijan. “We flied nine hours to reach London, and then five more hours to Baku. It seemed to me that to travel there will have no end”, he underlined.
Baku struck the known TV host with the development. Besides, he was surprised pleasantly also that passers-by recognized him on the street. And it is in spite of the fact that he never was in Azerbaijan earlier.