Leyla Aliyeva presents her work within 012 Baku Public Art Festival
Baku, May 12 (AZERTAC). Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva on May 11 presented her work "The Brain" within the 012 Baku Public Art Festival.
The event was attended by First Lady of Azerbaijan, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
Leyla Aliyeva gave information about her work. She noted that the object of architecture "The Brain" in the form was highly paradoxical, and for that reason it was hypersymbolic. An unconventional piece of architecture created by the author reflects not the brain but a plastic three-dimensional "image" of the heart.
Vice President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva thanked the head of nonprofit organization YARAT!, Aida Mahmudova, for organizing such a festival which demonstrates the work of creative people.
Getting acquainted with the product, we perceive the "The Brain" as a symbol of high spiritual synthesis. During the reign of Shirvanshahs, Baku, prosperous and famous as a symbol of Heart, became one of the most beautiful and fascinating cities in the region, an active center of intellectual activity, seen as a symbol of the Brain.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has received education in world politics at the Moscow State Institute of International Affairs. She as the founder of “Baku” magazine is also directly involved in the development of Azerbaijani culture. Her characteristic and expressive graphic works are kept in collections of the Museum of Modern Art in Baku.
The works of Vice President the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva were demonstrated in 2011 at the Second International Festival "Maiden Tower" in Baku, at exhibition "Foreword", organized by the "Space of Contemporary Art - YARAT!". The idea of ​​organizing exhibition "Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan ", held in 2012 in famous London exhibition gallery "Philips de Pury & Company" and famous Parisian mansion Salomon de Rothschild, belongs to Leyla Aliyeva. Her paintings "Pomegranate", "Pomegranate Tree", "Life Goes On" and others with their originality find a way to the heart of a wider audience.
Festival 012 Baku Public Art involves 21 artists, both professionals and beginners.
They have reflected in their works some historical places in Baku. The project will run until 1 September.