Montana State University`s graduating senior wins Heydar Aliyev Award
Baku, May 8 (AZERTAC). Steven Babbitt, a graduating senior at Montana State University`s Department of Political Science, has won the 2012 Heydar Aliyev Award for Excellence in Azerbaijan-related Academic Endeavor.
The Heydar Aliyev Award was delivered to the American youth by Vice Consul Ramil Gurbanov in the city of Bozeman, Montana.
Delivering a speech at the award ceremony, Gurbanov spoke about great leader Heydar Aliyev`s incomparable historical services in front of Azerbaijan people and state, whose rich political activity gave impulse to the comprehensive development process of the country and took it to the way of permanent prosperity, as well as his exceptional role in implementation of nation`s dream of independence, realization of national statehood idea and establishment of modern Azerbaijan state. “Today Heydar Aliyev`s policy is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev” the Vice Consul added.
Babbitt, who travelled to Azerbaijan in 2010 as part of Professor Thomas Goltz`s “New Silk Road” intense, travelling summer school course on energy and environmental issues, was elected for his high excellence in investigations over Azerbaijan.
Babbitt expressed his gratitude for recognizing his activity.