Organization of Islamic Cooperation adopts document on Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs
Baku, May 15 (AZERTAC). A final declaration of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Ministerial Conference on “Refugees in the Muslim World” was adopted in Ashgabat on May 11-12, stressing the necessity of ensuring the return of over a million Azerbaijanis, who became refugees and IDPs as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, to their homelands.
According to Azerbaijan`s Foreign Ministry, the 9th article of the “Ashgabat Declaration” was devoted to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The item emphasizes that the 38th session of the OIC Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs adopted 10/38-POL resolution featuring the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan.
The document says: “We express deep concern on the situation of more than one million Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs, the population expelled from the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Azerbaijan Republic and adjacent areas, the scale and seriousness of the humanitarian problem in this context. We demand the creation of conditions for the return of Azerbaijani refugees and expelled population to their native lands with the maintenance of their safety, honour and dignity, reaffirm our support for the efforts of the Azerbaijani government and people. We strongly demand the full execution of the relevant OIC, the UN General Assembly and Security Council resolutions”.