Pakistan`s “Liberty” magazine publishes “Mehriban Aliyeva and 2020 Olympic Games” article
Baku, May 8 (AZERTAC). Pakistan`s “Liberty” magazine has published an article entitled “Mehriban Aliyeva and 2020 Olympic Games” by professor Jassim Taqui.
The article says: “Baku has presented its bid to host 2020 Olympic Games to the Association of National Olympic Committees` General Assembly in Moscow”. Taqui writes that Mehriban Aliyeva made great contributions to Baku`s bid to host 2020 Olympic Games and to preparatory and promotion work.
The author writes: “Behind this attempt is first Lady of Azerbaijan Ms Mehriban Aliyeva, who stated "Our goal to host 2020 Olympic Games enjoys the support of the government and the Azerbaijani population. Our capital is a live cosmopolitan city, we have a rich historical heritage, and here the East is connected to the West. Despite the fact that we have recently begun to participate in the Olympics as a separate state, we are actively investing in sports infrastructure in the country. We understand that the Olympic Games require political and financial investment, and we are ready for it, because we really want to hold these competitions.”
Taqui writes that “Mehriban Aliyeva is ranked the top among all First Ladies in the world”.
The article also underlines the activity of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
“Mehriban Aliyeva became a designated UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador, to honor her work promoting oral and musical traditions. Mrs. Aliyeva has received many awards for her humanitarian work.”