President Ilham Aliyev: We provide our army with most advanced weapons, ammunition and equipment
Baku, January 11, AZERTAC
“Additional measures will be taken for strengthening our military potential. A lot of funds were allocated to the budget. Military expenditures are in the first place in our budget expenditures. And it must be so. We are living in a state of war,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
The President emphasized that despite all crises, decline in oil prices, we provide our army with most advanced weapons, ammunition and equipment.
“Last year very important steps have been taken. Most advanced weapons have been brought to our country and this process will continue this year,” the Azerbaijani President said.
“Today the Azerbaijani army is one of the strongest armies in the world both in terms of combat readiness and logistics. We have the most advanced weapons with high accuracy and destructive power. Some of them have been demonstrated, and others will be demonstrated when and where necessary,” President Ilham Aliyev added.