President Ilham Aliyev receives delegation led by Speaker of Ukrainian parliament
Baku, April 18 (AZERTAC). President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan on Wednesday received delegation led by Vladimir Litvin, Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine (Ukrainian parliament).
The Head of State said bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine develop successfully and the cooperation between two countries yields good results.
There is a huge potential for the expansion of bilateral ties in economic area, the Azerbaijani President said. The Azerbaijani President said the country’s parliamentary delegation is actively involved in various international structures, including the Council of Europe.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of the Baku-hosted second plenary session of Euronest Parliamentary Assembly. The President also emphasized the successful collaboration between the two countries’ Parliaments as part of the Eastern Partnership program and its contribution to the development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
Chairman of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine Vladimir Litvin, in turn, said Ukraine is interested in the expansion of cooperation between two countries in various areas. He said both Azerbaijan and Ukraine have good potential for the development of inter-parliamentary ties.