President Ilham Aliyev receives outgoing Chinese ambassador
Baku, December 22 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Chinese ambassador to Azerbaijan Zhang Yannian as he is completing his diplomatic mission in the country.
The Head of State stressed bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and China develop successfully, and expressed hope on further expansion of cooperation in political, economic and other spheres. President Ilham Aliyev hailed the ambassador`s activity in Azerbaijan and wished him every success in further activities.
The Ambassador Zhang Yannian dwelled upon development of ties in all spheres. He underlined strengthening of mutual trust and expansion of business cooperation. Mr. Yannian stressed importance of two countries` joint positions in international and regional issues. The Chinese diplomat said that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner for his country. He stressed that Azerbaijan and China would mark the 20th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations next year and his country is interested in further deepening ties. The Ambassador thanked the Azerbaijani government and President Ilham Aliyev for the fruitful conditions created for him.