President Ilham Aliyev receives president of European People`s Party
Baku, December 21 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received president of European People`s Party (EPP) Wilfried Martens.
The Head of State pointed out rapid development of relations between Azerbaijan and European Institutes. President Ilham Aliyev stressed importance of Eastern Partnership summit in Poland which was held in September. Recalling his Brussels visit and European Commission President Jose Manuel Barroso`s Azerbaijan visit, President Ilham Aliyev underlined importance of such events in terms of European Union-Azerbaijan cooperation. The Head of State expressed confidence that Wilfried Martens`s visit would contribute to expansion of cooperation between EPP and New Azerbaijan Party.
EPP President Wilfried Martens handed over Azerbaijani-language edition of his book entitled “Europe: I Struggle, I Overcome” to the Head of State. Mr. Martens informed the President on the meetings he held at the New Azerbaijan Party and added that he is interested in deepening ties between EPP and the New Azerbaijan Party.