President of Azerbaijan and First Lady meet the Mayor of 7th District of Paris
Baku, December 21 (AZERTAC). President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva today met the Mayor of the 7th District of Paris, member of the European Parliament Rachida Dati.
Head of the Azerbaijani State noted wide scope of cooperation between Azerbaijan and France. Reminding visit of the French president Nikolas Sarkozy to Azerbaijan, President Aliyev said the French ministers and businessmen also visit the country what stimulates development of bilateral relations even more. Noting that Azerbaijan`s first telecommunication spaceship will be launched by French company, Aliyev said both countries enjoy good economic relations either.
Touching upon the importance of cultural cooperation the Azerbaijani President highly estimated the actions the Heydar Aliyev Foundation conducted in Paris. At his words, a French School will soon function in Baku.
Member of the European Parliament, Mayor of the 7th district of Paris Rachida Dati with great pleasure reminded her meeting with the president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO goodwill ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in Paris. The days of Azerbaijani culture passed successfully in Paris, she said, adding that the action was of great importance for popularization of Azerbaijani culture.