Rossiya 24 channel airs program about Azerbaijan
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
Russian “Rossiya 24” TV channel has aired a program about Azerbaijan.
The 26-minute “Business travel” program hails Azerbaijan`s all-round development, tourism opportunities, attention to the fields of sport and culture, as well as provides information about the country`s rich historical, cultural heritage and traditions.
“Rossiya 24”`s employee Andrey Shlyapnikov shared his opinions about Baku, it`s historical places and infrastructure. He underlined the attractiveness of Baku for tourists.
The program also featured interviews of tourists.
The author touched upon the international events held in the capital city of Baku, including Formula-1 and Chess Olympiad.
He also gave information about the Heydar Aliyev Center, which he said attracts tourists with its mighty.
Shlyapnikov has also visited Gabala, Sheki and gave information about their rare nature, historical monuments and traditions.
The journalist has also spoke about Karabakh horses, and recalled their spectacular performance in front of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II.
The author hailed the development of non-oil sector in the country, too.