Russian youth meet vice president of Heydar Aliyev Foundation
Baku, July 3 (AZERTAC). A group of youth from Russian state bodies, non-governmental organizations and higher educational institutions have met chairperson of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR), vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The Russian youth are on a five-day visit in Azerbaijan on the invitation of AYOR.
Leyla Aliyeva spoke of the Foundation`s history and activity, and highlighted its goals.
She said: “From the first day of its establishment the Heydar Aliyev Foundation has been implementing large-scaled projects aimed at developing education and healthcare in Azerbaijan, preserving cultural heritage and protecting environment in the country. The Foundation makes its contribution to boosting Azerbaijan`s prosperity, developing the country`s culture and studying its history.”
The vice president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation highlighted Azerbaijan`s youth policy. She hailed the cooperation between Azerbaijani and Russian youth.
Mrs. Aliyeva expressed confidence the visit would allow the Russian youth to familiarize themselves with Azerbaijan.
Members of the Russian delegation said they had good impressions from their visit. They said such visits contributed to strengthening the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia in the field of youth affairs.
The visits will see Russian youth travel to Azerbaijan`s regions as well.
The visits by the Russian youth to Azerbaijan started several years ago, and are aimed at increasing their awareness of the country and deepening the bilateral cooperation.