The Business Year magazine presents 2nd special edition on Azerbaijan
Baku, May 8 (AZERTAC). The Business Year magazine has launched its second special edition on Azerbaijan. The presentation of the publication, called “Azerbaijan 2012”, was attended by state and government officials, MPs and journalists.
The Business Year`s country manager Batul Cakaloglu said the edition marked the Eurovision-2012 song contest, which would be hosted by Azerbaijan later this month.
Cakaloglu said the special edition featured interviews with nearly 160 Azerbaijani government officials and businessmen, as well as President Ilham Aliyev and first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva.
The country manager thanked all agencies and bodies, including the Department for Public and Political Issues at the Azerbaijani President`s Administration, which contributed to the publication of The Business Year`s special edition.
Head of the Department for Public and Political Issues at the Azerbaijani President`s Administration Ali Hasanov praised the fact it was the magazine`s second special edition on Azerbaijan.
“Despite Azerbaijan`s being a young state, such a prestigious magazine as The Business Year for the second time devoted its special issue to the country, and this is a remarkable event.”
Hasanov said Azerbaijan was the focus of world attention: “Last year Azerbaijan was elected a member of the UN Security Council and this year we hold the Council`s presidency.”
Hasanov said the Azerbaijani President chaired the UN Security Council meeting, adding his address was broadcast live worldwide.
“And this testifies to Azerbaijan`s growing international prestige.”
He noted the world community was keeping a close eye on Azerbaijan as the country was preparing to host the Eurovision contest.
“The Eurovision contest is not the goal for Azerbaijan, it is an instrument. And by using it we want to promote Azerbaijan`s culture and tolerance across the world. Those who arrive in Azerbaijan will leave the country as it friends.”
Minister of culture and tourism Abulfaz Garayev said days of Azerbaijani culture had been held in different parts of the world under President Ilham Aliyev`s instructions.
“The tourism potential of Azerbaijan was presented in 15 countries and we participated at least in 10 exhibitions.”
The Minister said last year the number of tourists who visited Azerbaijan reached 2,234,000 people, adding this means a 14 per cent growth.
Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Central Bank Elman Rustamov noted that Azerbaijan is one of the countries which “came out proudly from the financial crisis”.
He said the poverty level decreased four-fold in the last eight years, with the total amount of social programs increasing 10-fold.
Rustamov said the volume of state investment grew 40-fold in the past eight years to exceed 32 billion US dollars.
He noted the average annual income of the population increased 22 per cent over the last 10 years.
Rustamov said the country would see its economy double in the coming 10 years.
Executive Director of the State Oil Fund Shahmar Movsumov said the Fund`s incomes had exceeded USD 70 billion so far.
He noted the Fund financed a large number of social and economic programs in Azerbaijan.
Movsumov said the Fund`s assets exceeded 32 billion US dollars.
Other speakers included representative of Gilan Holding Rashad Gasimov and The Business Year`s regional director Jason Nash.