Two new contracts signed on "Shah Deniz Stage 2” project
Two new contracts worth $363 million have been signed on "Shah Deniz Stage-2" project. According to bp-Azerbaijan, Shah Deniz Stage 2 and South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) projects continue to move forward at pace with significant progress already achieved at all fabrication and construction sites across Azerbaijan and Georgia. As part of these developments, Shah Deniz has been recently awarded two further contracts in support of the development of future flanks following first gas in 2018. These contract awards underpin the schedule for project delivery and complement the progress being made across multiple areas of this major development project.
A $297 million contract on the key Stage 2 for the supply of the subsea production system (SPS) hardware has been awarded to FMC Kongsberg Subsea AS. The scope of work under this contract includes the supply of equipment for the production clusters 3, 4 and 5 consisting of subsea manifolds, associated controls and connection equipment. The delivery of equipment will take place in phases over a period from 2016 to 2021.
A $66 million contract for the second of three planned batches of subsea production trees and ancillaries required for the full field development has been awarded to OneSubsea (UK) Ltd. The delivery of equipment will take place in phases over a period from 2016 to 2021.