“UK supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” UK Foreign Ministry
Baku, June 16 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijani Embassy to the United Kingdom has sent a letter to UK Foreign Office on media reports concerning information about meetings separatists of Nagorno-Karabakh held in the parliament of this country.
The embassy has sent a letter to British Foreign Office, expressing concern on the participation of separatists at the meeting of Armenia-Britain friendship group.
The UK Foreign Ministry responded in its letter that UK`s position remains unchanged as it supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
The letter says that the parliamentary group is a non-formal group of interests and does not reflect the official position of the British government and parliament.
“It means that the Armenian media again distorts the facts. Their information is just a provocation” said the press secretary of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev.
The Azerbaijani Embassy to the UK informed that participation of Nagorno-Karabakh separatists in the meeting of Armenia-UK friendship group was a personal initiative of baroness Caroline Cocks.
Some of Armenian media spread information about visit of “delegation” of Nagorno-Karabakh separatists to London on June 13. The delegation held meetings in the House of Lords, participated in the annual meeting of Armenia-UK friendship group.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry tasked the Embassy with investigating into the case.