UNDP, Azerbaijan sign an agreement on youth development project
Baku, March 12 (AZERTAC). Today in the UN Baku Office, minister of youth and sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov and resident coordinator of UN Development Program (UNDP) in Azerbaijan Fikret Akchura have signed an agreement on the project “Youth participation in state policy implementation and decision making”.
Head of the Department of Political Analysis and Information of Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Elnur Aslanov took part at the ceremony.
Minister Rahimov stated that $2 million was attracted to the country on the line of international organizations to implement projects on youth development.
“Our purpose is determination of young people having leadership qualities.
We would like this project to be implemented in CIS countries under Azerbaijan`s support in two years as successful model of youth development”,- the Minister said.
According to F. Akchura, the UNDP will back development of Azerbaijani youth which will promote to increase of Azerbaijan`s image on global scale.
“Youth is future of each country and being the UN representative office we will support Youth and Sport Ministry in this undertaking in every way”, Akchura said.
The project will be implemented in 2 years. UNDP has allocated $210.000 to this end.
Main aim of the project is increase of youth’s skills in state services sphere and leadership qualities with further active participation in decision making process, their contribution to state policy planning and reception of results.
The project underpins priorities put forward by State Program “Azerbaijani Youth in 2011-15” and serves to increase youth participation in civil society development and youth management.
The project will aim at development of youth`s skills for participation at international forums and attraction of more young people to state service, giving the youth knowledge for reception of results of youth oriented state programs and strategies.