US Congressman Gerry Connolly: Azerbaijan can be a model for the countries which experienced Arab Spring
Washington, May 3 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan can be a model for the countries which experienced Arab Spring, said US Congressman Gerry Connolly at a conference dedicated to the 20th anniversary of US-Azerbaijan diplomatic relations.
The event brought together more than 600 participants, including members of the US Senate and Congress, governors of the US states and mayors of cities, high-level representatives of the US government.
Connolly addressed the panel session on “Two Decades of US-Azerbaijan Partnership: Lessons from the 20 Years of Working Together”. He pointed out that Azerbaijan is a country deserving attention for its efforts to establish institutions. “Looking at the Syria events, and looking for the models in this region we meet firstly Turkey, recently Azerbaijan model. These models are efficient, they respect the variety in their community and make efforts to establish secular administrative institutions.”
“At the same time, they respect religious beliefs of others. Developing relations between Azerbaijan and the US is being highly praised in the Congress. Azerbaijan`s support to the US after 11 September events was really important. The US hails Azerbaijan`s contributions to ISAF`s activity, and support of the US troops in the other regions. Strengthening friendship, developing ties in humanitarian, economic and foreign policy spheres are very important. We thank the Azerbaijani people and government for their position, and consider these relations significant.”
Connolly added: “I will spare no efforts to expand these ties. We have to deepen contacts both between our nations and parliaments. I am sure these strategically important relations will further develop.”