“We are proud that name of Azerbaijan sounds on international scene,” says First Lady of Azerbaijan
Baku, April 18 (AZERTAC). First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva was awarded the title of an Honorary Professor of the First Moscow State Medical University named after Sechenov. After the ceremony of presentation the plaque and diploma of the Honorary Professor, there was organized a reception on behalf of the First Lady Mrs. Aliyeva.
Speaking at the reception, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu, special envoy of the Russian President for International Cultural Cooperation Mikhail Shvydkoi, rector of the Moscow State Lomonosov University Viktor Sadovnichy, Chairman of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Sergey Naryshkin, Director General of ITAR-TASS Vitaly Ignatenko, First Deputy General Director of ITAR TASS Mikhail Gusman, First Vice-Rector of the Moscow State Medical University named after Sechenov Peter Litvitsky, Chairperson of the Interstate Aviation Committee of the CIS and Baltic states Tatiana Anodina congratulated the First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva on receiving Stars of the Commonwealth award and the rank of the Honorary Professor of the First Moscow State Medical University.
Speakers said that due to the successful continuation of President Ilham Aliyev’s development strategy, whose foundations were laid down by national leader Heydar Aliyev, Azerbaijan has become a leading state in the region. The participants also spoke about the importance of relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. They emphasized the merits of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and its President, Goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva in the development of Azerbaijan-Russia relations in the humanitarian sphere.
Azerbaijan has ancient and rich cultural traditions. The Baku branch of Moscow State Lomonosov University offers high-level education. Russian language is widely used and protected in Azerbaijan, the speakers underlined.
First Lady of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva addressed the reception:
- I am within my friends’ circle, I have many things in common with Russia, were I have spent many years of my life, my youth. And all this lay even greater responsibility on me.
I want to thank everyone who took part in organizing these events, and made a decision to confer both awards on me. I want to thank you for the atmosphere you created. I felt so comfortable, so good, so happy, and I continue to feel the same way here today among all of you. I want to say that today we in Azerbaijan are really proud of our country. I am sure most of you probably have been in our country. And they will understand what I’m saying, because in a relatively short period of time -- 20 years later (in historical terms this is not a long time) -- our country has managed to achieve considerable changes.
We, the Azerbaijanis, today are proud of the fact that the name of Azerbaijan sounds on the international scene; the people of our country are living better, that development, which covers almost all spheres of our life, is obvious. Therefore, today I want to say once again that we are always very pleased to see you all in Azerbaijan and very happy to welcome you. We have a shared past, we have very much in common. No matter what kind of processes and changes occur, it is impossible to erase the past, it is impossible to forget the past. And it must not be forgotten.
Azerbaijan deeply respects the Russian language, Russian literature, and Russian poetry. In our country, none of the Russian-language schools were closed during the time of independence, they are still functioning.
The Slavic University, Russian Drama Theatre, Russian Cultural Centre are functioning in Baku. Naturally, Russian literature, Russian language are the world's heritage, and the attitude of our people towards the Russian culture was and will always be respectful and deferential. Therefore, I would like once again to invite you to Baku, I also invite you to visit Azerbaijan’s regions. We have many beautiful places. We have a great Caspian Sea. We are building a modern, very beautiful ski resort. There are so many mountains and forests there, many places to visit. I heartily invite you to our country.
In conclusion, I want to thank all who have spoken here today, thank you for your kind words, estimation of my activities, and, above all, thank you for your kind words about Azerbaijan. I really consider all these words as recognition of the achievements of my country and I am proud of it. Thank you very much.