Winners of UGRAD Program in Azerbaijan to visit US
Baku, August 8 (AZERTAC). The 5 winners of the competition of the Global UGRAD Program for the academic year 2012-2013 of U.S. Department of State`s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs have today left for the US.
The Global UGRAD program provides opportunities for full-time undergraduate students from Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan to spend one academic year of non-degree study in a US university or community college.
The selected students spend one academic year at an American university or community college, allowing them to develop a nuanced understanding of the United States and to share their countries and cultures with America.
Following the program, Global UGRAD fellows return to finish college in their home countries, share what they have learned with others, and contribute to the development of their home communities.
Students in their first-year at the time of application will live with host families or in dormitories and will be enrolled in two-year community colleges. Students in their second- or third-year at the time of application will live in dormitories at four-year colleges and universities.